Is Cenovis Zinc Plus Tablets For General Wellbeing + Skin Health 150 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2mgzinc from zinc amino acid chelate 12
  • 10mgmanganese from manganese amino acid chelate 2

2mgzinc from zinc amino acid chelate 12

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).........................10mgManganese (from Manganese Amino Acid Chelate 20mg).. 2mgZinc (from Zinc Amino Acid Chelate 125mg) .................. 25mg

Check Cenovis Zinc Plus Tablets For General Wellbeing + Skin Health 150 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cenovis Zinc Plus Tablets For General Wellbeing + Skin Health 150 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
On The Go