Is CENTRAL MARKET ASIAN BEER & GINGER MARINATED BEEF KABOB WITH VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, asian beer marinade (water, honey, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), flavor (maltodextrin, beer (barley, malt, corn syrup, hops, yeast)), salt, modified corn starch, spices, garlic puree, dehydrated garlic, lactic acid, dehydrated onion, flavor (red peppers, vinegar, salt), xanthan gum), bell peppers, red onions, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET ASIAN BEER & GINGER MARINATED BEEF KABOB WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ASIAN BEER & GINGER MARINATED BEEF KABOB WITH VEGETABLES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading