Is Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • albacore tuna
  • tuna
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Albacore Tuna (Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Pea Extract, Carrot Extract), Salt, Pyrophosphate), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Celery, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Acetic Acid, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate , Potassium Sorbate , Oleoresin Turmeric, Yellow 5, Polysorbate 80), Lemon Juice, Kosher Salt, White Pepper)

Check Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchDippingMeal Prep