Is Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore tuna
- tuna
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna (Albacore Tuna (Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth (Pea Extract, Carrot Extract), Salt, Pyrophosphate), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor), Celery, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Acetic Acid, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate , Potassium Sorbate , Oleoresin Turmeric, Yellow 5, Polysorbate 80), Lemon Juice, Kosher Salt, White Pepper)
Check Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Classic Albacore Tuna Salad, By Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


