Is Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pots De Creme Batter (Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla(natural Flavor)), Liquid Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Salt), Sweet Whipped Cream (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Cane Sugar), Dark Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural)), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking