Is Centrum Advance Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 60s Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • e1202
  • e 1200
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • retinyl acetate
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

e1202

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium phosphate, Magnesium oxide, Bulking agents (E 460, E 464, E 1200), L-ascorbic acid, Potassium chloride, DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, Nicotinamide, Ferrous fumarate, Anticaking agents (E 470b, E 551, E553b, E1202), Calcium carbonate, Calcium D-pantothenate,, Zinc oxide, Manganese sulphate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Thiamin mononitrate, Riboflavin, Beta-carotene, Vegetable oil (Coconut & Palm), Cupric sulphate, Retinyl acetate, D-biotin, Pteroylmonoglutamic acid, Chromium III chloride, Sodium molybdate, Potassium iodide, Sodium selenate, Phylloquinone, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Colour (E132).

Check Centrum Advance Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 60s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastMeal PrepDrinking