Is Centrum Advance Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 60s Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • e1202
  • e 1200
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • retinyl acetate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

e1202

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium phosphate, Magnesium oxide, Bulking agents (E 460, E 464, E 1200), L-ascorbic acid, Potassium chloride, DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, Nicotinamide, Ferrous fumarate, Anticaking agents (E 470b, E 551, E553b, E1202), Calcium carbonate, Calcium D-pantothenate,, Zinc oxide, Manganese sulphate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Thiamin mononitrate, Riboflavin, Beta-carotene, Vegetable oil (Coconut & Palm), Cupric sulphate, Retinyl acetate, D-biotin, Pteroylmonoglutamic acid, Chromium III chloride, Sodium molybdate, Potassium iodide, Sodium selenate, Phylloquinone, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Colour (E132).

Check Centrum Advance Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 60s against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastMeal PrepDrinking