Is Centrum Silver Women 50+ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a acetate
- b1
- b2
- riboflavin
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (vit. C), Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Modified Corn Starch. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Biotin, Blue 2 Lake, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Citric Acid, Copper Sulfate, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12), Ferrous Fumarate, Folic Acid, Gelatin, Hypromellose, Lutein, Lycopene, Manganese Sulfate, Medium-chain Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Phytonadione (vit. K), Polydextrose, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Red 40 Lake, Riboflavin (vit. B2), Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Metavanadate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate (vit. B1), Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Centrum Silver Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Silver Women 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan Little Big Sprouted Grain Bread - 15oz
About this product
Supplement · Pill


