Is Cereal, Crispy Rice Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp puffed grains deliver a mild sweet flavor and airy crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a yogurt topping, or incorporated into snack bars and desserts. Reviewers typically note consistent crunchiness, child appeal, convenience, occasional freshness concerns, and versatility in recipes and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp puffed grains deliver a mild sweet flavor and airy crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a yogurt topping, or incorporated into snack bars and desserts. Reviewers typically note consistent crunchiness, child appeal, convenience, occasional freshness concerns, and versatility in recipes and portion size.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Cereal, Crispy Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal, Crispy Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cereal, Crispy Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


