Is CEREAL SOAKED MILK ICE CREAM WITH CRISPY CEREAL SWIRL, CEREAL DREAMS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, NON-GMO, CEREAL SWIRL (POWDERED CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, ACACIA GUM.
Check CEREAL SOAKED MILK ICE CREAM WITH CRISPY CEREAL SWIRL, CEREAL DREAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEREAL SOAKED MILK ICE CREAM WITH CRISPY CEREAL SWIRL, CEREAL DREAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


