Is Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • natural flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salt-and-vinegar seasoned chips offer a sharp tang and persistent vinegar bite, with a crisp, airy crunch and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor intensity—some find it strong—satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging. Typically eaten alone, with sandwiches, in lunchboxes, or as a casual party snack alongside dips with friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Pea<sup>*</sup> (50%), Corn<sup>*</sup>, Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Seasoning (Natural Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Citric Acid)

Check Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go