Is Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Antioxidant-C Serum Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • bis-peg-18 methyl ether dimethyl
  • glycerin
  • butylene glycol

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Methyl Gluceth-20, Butylene Glycol, Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl, Silane, Niacinamide, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer, Hydroxyacetophenone, Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Sodium PCA, Caprylyl Glycol, Malva Sylvestris, (Mallow) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Primula Veris Flower Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Veronica Officinalis Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Erythritol, Carrageenan, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit), Peel Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbic Acid, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, BHT

Check Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Antioxidant-C Serum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Antioxidant-C Serum is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use