Is Chana Masala Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- musk melon
musk melon
Dietitian noteMusk is a reddish-brown substance secreted from animal glands.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coriander, Dehydrated Unripe Mango, Salt White, Chilli Red, Cumin, Musk Melon, Pomegranate Seeds, Dried Ginger, Salt Black, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaves, Cinnamon, Mint Leaves, Cardamom Ammomum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Caraway, Mace, Cardamom Green
Check Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chana Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Where to buy
Chana Masala is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


