Is CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol
- white wax
- skin protectant
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Light Mineral Oil, Menthol, Octyldodecanol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Saccharin, White Wax.
Check CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Where to buy
CHAPSTICK Chapstick ChapStick Classic Cherry Lip Balm Tubes - 0.15 Oz (Pack of 3) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


