Is Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial caramel flavouring
artificial caramel flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sugar Confectionery, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Cocunut), Salt, Artificial Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- & Di - Glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Icing Sugar (Cane Sugar, Anti-caking Agent (Tri-calcium Phosphate)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Poder, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate)), Sea Salt
Check Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Charbonnel et Walker - Milk & Dark Sea Salt Caramel Truffles, Elegant Layered Box (1.125lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


