Is CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prosciutto
- animal by-products
- contains less than 2% of the following, spices, prosciutto
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- uncured genoa salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
prosciutto
Dietitian noteProsciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Genoa Salami (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Swiss Chard Powder): Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Seal Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Uncured Soppressata (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Swiss Chard Powder): Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Prosciutto (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Swiss Chard Powder): Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt.
Check CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz.
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


