Is Chargrilled Steak Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- chargrilled steak flavour
- dried yeast extract
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potato, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Chargrilled Steak Flavour [Maltodextrin, Dried Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Dried Onion, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid Salt, Dried Garlic, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract], Salt. fancy a chip chat? Tel: Freephone (UK) 0800 0196 193 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm) Republic of Ireland 1800 551755 Mail: FREEPOST KP SNACKS ROI Mail: KP Snacks Limited, P.O. Box No. 4, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, LE65 2UQ, UK. Registered Trade Mark This pack is from a multipack and must not be sold separately 17ge V 161">
Check Chargrilled Steak Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chargrilled Steak Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

