Is Charleston Biscuit Company Gluten Free Sweet Cinnamon Biscuit Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Fat-free Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Cinnamon Bits (sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel), Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin), Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Ground Cinnamon, Salt, Xanthan Gum, And Vanilla Powder (vanilla Bean Extractives, Dextrose). Contains Milk.
Check Charleston Biscuit Company Gluten Free Sweet Cinnamon Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charleston Biscuit Company Gluten Free Sweet Cinnamon Biscuit Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Simple Mills Seed & Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
About this product
Bread · Powder


