Is Charleston Biscuit Company Gluten Free Sweet Cinnamon Biscuit Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- fat-free milk powder
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Fat-free Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Cinnamon Bits (sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel), Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin), Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Ground Cinnamon, Salt, Xanthan Gum, And Vanilla Powder (vanilla Bean Extractives, Dextrose). Contains Milk.
Check Charleston Biscuit Company Gluten Free Sweet Cinnamon Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charleston Biscuit Company Gluten Free Sweet Cinnamon Biscuit Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Simple Mills Seed & Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
About this product
Bread · Powder


