Is Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Fancy Molasses, Salt), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Partially Skimmed Milk, Water, Margarine (Soyabean Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Annatto Added For Color), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Food Starch-modified, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup.Topping: Reese's Pieces (Sugar, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Contains Tartrazine: Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk)

Check Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping