Is CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • corn starch
  • citric acid
  • caramel color
  • natural flavor
  • sugar
  • +1 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated poultry inspired bouillon delivers a savory, aromatic boost that dissolves into a smooth, clear broth; commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, grains, and marinades. Reviewers often note convenient, instant flavor enhancement and depth, while some report the seasoning can be intense or overly salty for delicate recipes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTarget

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go