Is Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese blend
  • dried cottage cheese
  • +1 more

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, MILK, EGG, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO), DRIED COTTAGE CHEESE (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, CHEESE BLEND (MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WATER, CORN STARCH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONINGS (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking