Is Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy Minis Cheddar Cheese rice chips, brought to you by Quaker, offer an intense flavor and a satisfyingly crispy crunch. These cheddar flavored rice chips are known for their distinct taste and texture. Customers appreciate the intense flavor and crispy crunch that these chips provide. With Quaker's reputation for quality snacks, Crispy Minis Cheddar Cheese rice chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER (MILK), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOUR), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ANNATTO EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go