Is CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded cheese with a balanced sharp-and-creamy flavor and smooth, pliable melt. Texture is tender yet cohesive when heated, ideal for melting over tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and value for everyday cooking, and occasional comments about mildness variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese with a balanced sharp-and-creamy flavor and smooth, pliable melt. Texture is tender yet cohesive when heated, ideal for melting over tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and value for everyday cooking, and occasional comments about mildness variability.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Where to buy
CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


