Is CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded cheese with a balanced sharp-and-creamy flavor and smooth, pliable melt. Texture is tender yet cohesive when heated, ideal for melting over tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and value for everyday cooking, and occasional comments about mildness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep