Is CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded cheese with a balanced sharp-and-creamy flavor and smooth, pliable melt. Texture is tender yet cohesive when heated, ideal for melting over tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and value for everyday cooking, and occasional comments about mildness variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese with a balanced sharp-and-creamy flavor and smooth, pliable melt. Texture is tender yet cohesive when heated, ideal for melting over tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and value for everyday cooking, and occasional comments about mildness variability.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Where to buy
CHEDDAR JACK A BLEND OF CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


