Is CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE CUBES, CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
monterey jack cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE CUBES, CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE CUBES, CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad