Is Cheeky Tuna, Edamame & Greek Yoghurt Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yellowfin tuna
- fish
- tuna-salad
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tuna-salad (20%) (yellowfin Tuna (fish), Egg, Dijon Mustard, Rice Vinegar, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Spring Onions, Salt), Brown Rice, Edamame Beans (28%) (soy), Rocket, Cucumber, Tomato, Pickled Red Onion (onion, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Cheeky Greek Yoghurt Dressing (7%) (milk, Cream (milk) , Milk Solids, Live Yoghurt Cultures (milk) , S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Garlic, Lemon, Salt, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Fresh Dill), Fried Shallots, Sesame Seed. Contains Fish, Soy, Egg, Milk and Sesame.
Check Cheeky Tuna, Edamame & Greek Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheeky Tuna, Edamame & Greek Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


