Is Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free?

Description
A breakfast cereal with apple-and-cinnamon flavor and a toasted, crisp texture that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick morning meal, dry snack, or topping for yogurt. Reviews mention pleasant sweetness; some note subtle or artificial taste, and varied opinions on lasting crunch and suitability for children and adults.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- whole grain oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A breakfast cereal with apple-and-cinnamon flavor and a toasted, crisp texture that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick morning meal, dry snack, or topping for yogurt. Reviews mention pleasant sweetness; some note subtle or artificial taste, and varied opinions on lasting crunch and suitability for children and adults.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Apple Puree Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Refiner's Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Oats.
Check Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Whole Grain Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Whole Grain Oats is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


