Is Cheerios Fruity, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, 10.6 oz Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat bran
  • whole grain oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

/ WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE, FRUIT JUICE, AND ANNATTO EXTRACT), TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) AND ASCORBIC ACID ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.

Check Cheerios Fruity, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, 10.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cheerios Fruity, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, 10.6 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go