Is CHEESE CURLS BAKED HOMESTYLE SNACKS, CHEESE CURLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweet buttermilk
  • pateurized cream
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • natural flavors
  • +7 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, LATIC ACID, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED, NONFAT MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER [PATEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER, SWEET BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, CALCIUM LACTATE CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), PAPRIKA ADDED FOR COLOR. CONTAINS NOT MORE THAT 2% OF THE FOLLOWING AS A PROCESSING AID: SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHEESE CURLS BAKED HOMESTYLE SNACKS, CHEESE CURLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go