Is CHEESE DIP, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural bleu cheese flavor
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM BLEND (BUTTERMILK, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VINEGAR, TIC GUM (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), BLEU CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), ANNATTO, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SPICES.

Check CHEESE DIP, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping