Is CHEESE ENCHILADAS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • queso fresco cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mono-diglycerides
  • butter
  • +1 more

low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES), COOKED ENRICHED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN TORTILLA (WHITE AND YELLOW CORN, TREATED WITH LIME WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE] AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, BELL PEPPERS, QUESO FRESCO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MASA FLOUR (WHITE CORN, LIME WATER, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CELLULOSE GUM, FUMARIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LIME OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, BUTTER, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, GUMS (GUAR, XANTHAN), OLEORESIN CHILI SPICE (EXTRACTIVES OF CAYENNE PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES).

Check CHEESE ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking