Is CHEESE ENCHILADAS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-diglycerides
- calcium chloride
mono-diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES), COOKED ENRICHED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN TORTILLA (WHITE AND YELLOW CORN, TREATED WITH LIME WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE] AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, BELL PEPPERS, QUESO FRESCO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MASA FLOUR (WHITE CORN, LIME WATER, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CELLULOSE GUM, FUMARIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LIME OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, BUTTER, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, GUMS (GUAR, XANTHAN), OLEORESIN CHILI SPICE (EXTRACTIVES OF CAYENNE PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES).
Check CHEESE ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE ENCHILADAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


