Is CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA CLASSIC CHEESE LASAGNA. MARINARA SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, OREGANO, BASIL & RED WINE VINEGAR, STACKED WITH THREE LAYERS OF HOUSE-MADE PASTA, RICOTTA, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES. TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA., CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • rennet and
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet and
grated parmesan cheese
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), CRUSHED TOMATOES, LIGHT RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET AND/OR ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), DRIED ONION, RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES.

Check CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA CLASSIC CHEESE LASAGNA. MARINARA SAUCE MADE WITH TOMATOES, OREGANO, BASIL & RED WINE VINEGAR, STACKED WITH THREE LAYERS OF HOUSE-MADE PASTA, RICOTTA, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESES. TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA., CHEESE & MARINARA LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking