Is CHEESE MINI RAVIOLI ENRICHED FILLED PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • freshly ground wheel of domestic romano cheese
  • whey
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) WATER, EGG WHITES. FILLING MIXTURE: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM]), WATER, EGG WHITES, FRESHLY GROUND WHEEL OF DOMESTIC ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, FRESHLY GROUND WHOLE WHITE PEPPERCORN.

Check CHEESE MINI RAVIOLI ENRICHED FILLED PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep