Is Cheese spätzle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- raclette cheese
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPÄTZLE PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), WATER, ONION, CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, POTATO STARCH, SALT, LACTIC STARTERS, RENNET), RACLETTE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, LACTIC FERMENTS, RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PRESERVATIVE: NATAMYCIN), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPES MUST), RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL (COLOR), WHITE PEPPER, NUTMEG. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG AND MILK.
Check Cheese spätzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese spätzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


