Is Cheesecake au citron Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheesecake au citron

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fromage à la crème 37,9% [crème (_lait_), sel, stabilisants (gomme xanthane, gomme guar), acidifiant : acide citrique], sucre, brisures de spéculos 16,2% [farine de blé (_gluten_), sucre, huile de colza, beurre concentré (_lait_), sirop de sucre candi, sirop de fructose-glucose de betterave, poudre à lever : carbonates de sodium, sel, cannelle], _œuf_ entier liquide pasteurisé, crème fraîche (_lait_), beurre (_lait_), lemon curd* 2,9% [sucre, beurre (_lait_), jus de citron 0,3%, jaune d'_œuf_ liquide pasteurisé, _œuf_ entier liquide pasteurisé, gélifiant : pectines, huile de citron], jus et pulpe de citron 2,7%, * Le Lemon Curd, spécialité culinaire anglaise, est une pâte à tartiner à base de citron fréquemment utilisée dans les pâtisseries,

Check Cheesecake au citron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep