Is cheesecake sampler Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • glycerol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEW YORK STYLE: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, <2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. STRAWBERRY SWIRL: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, WATER, <2% OF: FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CULTURED DEXTROSE, TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. TURTLE: SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, PALM OIL, <2% OF: CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, PECANS, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, GLYCEROL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA BUTTER, CAROB BEAN GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. TRIPLE CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, SOYBE OIL, EGG, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, <2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, PECANS, SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN: ALMONDS, COCONUT, PEANUTS, WALNUTS.

Check cheesecake sampler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go