Is cheesecake Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filling (filtered water, creamed coconut, cane sugar, coconut oil, tapioca starch, expeller pressed: canola and/or safflower oil, potato starch, pea protein, vanilla extract, sea salt, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, lactic acid (vegan), tricalcium phosphate, vegan natural flavors, cultured sugar, vegan enzyme), gluten-free crust (tapioca starch, cane sugar, coconut oil, brown rice flour, white whole grain sorghum flour, potato starch, water, expeller pressed: canola and/or safflower oil, blackstrap molasses, vanilla extract, milled flax seed, psyllium, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum). contains: coconut.
Check cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


