Is Cheesewich Hard Salami & Pepper Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef hearts
- pork
- salami
- pasteurized cultured milk
- pepper jack cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Red & Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt & Enzymes), Salami (Pork, Beef Hearts, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beef, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Sugar, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid)
Check Cheesewich Hard Salami & Pepper Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesewich Hard Salami & Pepper Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Cheesewich Hard Salami & Pepper Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


