Is CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese blend
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • enzymes

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL [FOR COLOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED GREEN CHILES, ROASTED CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CILANTRO, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep