Is Cheesy Potato Casserole Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • milk, soy
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil
milk, soy

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes (potatoes, sodium acid pyrophosphate to retain color]), water, corn flake cereal (milled corn, sugar, contains 2% or less of: salt, malted barley syrup, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate [vitamin c), niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6], riboflavin [vitamin b2], thiamin mononitrate vitamin b1, vitamin a palmitate, folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12), sour cream (milk, cream, whey, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, guar gum. carrageenan, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, sodium citrate, culture, natamycin [preservative]), milk, margarine (liquid and hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, less than 2% of: monoglycerides, sodium benzoate [preservative, soy lecithin, medium chain triglycerides, calcium disodium edta ito preserve freshness, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene [color], vitamin d3 [cholecalciferol), natural flavor), less than 2% of: modified corn starch, cheese flavor (whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt enzymes], sunflower oil, maltodextrin, salt, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of citric acid, lactic acid), chicken flavor (chicken broth, salt, chicken fat), onions, enzyme modified cheese (cheddar and colby cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, lactic acid, yeast extract, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, salt, enzymes). soybean oil, garlic, nonfat dry milk, sodium phosphates, onion powder, garlic powder, canola oil. xanthan gum, spice, guar gum. contains: milk, soy. conagra brands, inc. chicago, il 60654 questions or comments, visit us at www.mariecallendersmeals.com or call 1-800-595-7010. scan here for more food information or call 1-800-595-7010. smartlabel®

Check Cheesy Potato Casserole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish
Soy Free? Cheesy Potato Casserole | Spoonful