Is Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil to reduce dusting
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
soybean oil to reduce dusting
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID) HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, CITRIC ACID, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR. *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY
Check Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesy Skillet Creamy Beef Stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


