Is Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk solids
  • water
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • cheese
  • milkfat
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • +9 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
milk solids
water

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE SOLUTION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT SOLUTION), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING POUCH: MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES*, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MILK SOLIDS, MILKFAT, PHOSPHATE SALTS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER*. DEHYDRATED.

Check Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep