Is Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
riboflavin
diglycerides

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE SOLUTION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT SOLUTION), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SEASONING POUCH: MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SPICES*, MUSTARD POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MILK SOLIDS, MILKFAT, PHOSPHATE SALTS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER*. DEHYDRATED.

Check Cheesy Skillet Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep