Is Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6 (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, BLUECHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEAT STARCH, MILKFAT, NIACIN, IRON, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID

Check Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box | Spoonful