Is Cheez-It Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- lactose
- cheese
- cheese powder
- whey powder
- cheese & chilli seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, sunflower oil, starch, dehydrated potatoes, cheese & chilli seasoning (lactose (milk), whey powder {milk), cheese powder {milk) (0.6%), salt, onion powder, buttermilk powder (milk), yeast extract, flavourings, spices (chilli), acids (lactic acid, citric acid), acidity regulator {calcium lactate), sunflower oil, colour {paprika extract), herbs {oregano), maltodextrin), cheese (milk) (4.2%), cat fibre, sugar, salt, raising agents (ammonium carbonates), acids (citric acid, lactic acid), emulsifiers (lecithins), colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin, paprika extract). May contain gluten from other cereals, mustard, soy
Check Cheez-It against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


