Is Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bone broth
  • white meat chicken
  • ground chicken
  • cooked white meat chicken roll

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked White Meat Chicken Roll (white Meat Chicken, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Salt), Enriched Long Grain Rice (rice, Ferric Phosphate [iron], Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Peas, Carrots, Ground Chicken, Chicken Bone Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Soy Flour, Flavorings, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go