Is Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken bone broth
- white meat chicken
- ground chicken
- cooked white meat chicken roll
chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked White Meat Chicken Roll (white Meat Chicken, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Salt), Enriched Long Grain Rice (rice, Ferric Phosphate [iron], Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Peas, Carrots, Ground Chicken, Chicken Bone Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Soy Flour, Flavorings, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Soup · Can


